BRSCC Silverstone Race Weekend

The Northamptonshire circuit played host to a packed weekend of on track action with 8 classes of racing from the likes of Formula Ford to the Fiesta Championship.

In Britcover National Formula Ford 1600 Luke Williams was on the podium in all three races, winning the first and third and placed second in the second race.

In race two it was Luke Cooper who took the win with former Ginetta Junior Ireland Champion Jordan Dempsey taking third place.  Roger Orgee took third place in race one and three, with Michael Eastwell completing the podium in race three in second place.

While in the former Formula Jedi series, newly rebranded  Formula 1000, it was current Championship leader Michael Watton who had amazing weekend winning all three races, and joining him on the second step of the podium in each race was Paul Butcher.

While third place went to Dan Clowes in race one, Stuart Abbott in race two and Robert Sayell in race three.

In the highly enjoyable Drayton Manor Park  MG Metro Cup it was Lee Connell who took the win in the 17 lap race, finishing just over a second ahead of Mike Williams, with Andrew Ashton taking third place.

The 25 year old Championship which has been sponsored by Drayton Manor Park for 21 of those years, encourages participation in low cost racing and helps to attract new members into the thriving MG Car Club.

In the Fiesta Championship Classes A, B & D It was Jack Youhill who dominated, winning all three races while Jamie White took the second step of the podium in races two and three. He would have taken second place in race one as well but was excluded for driving in a mnner incompatible with general safety, handing second place to Stuart Robbins. Shaun Andrews took third place in race one and race three, while race twos’s third place went to Tom Hutchins.

The Fiesta Championship class C  found Danny Harrison taking first place in race one and third place in race three, Josh Gollin taking second place in race one and race three while Simon Horrobin took third place in race one.

Race two was won by Nathaniel Golin with David Nye taking second place and Richard Ashmole taking third place,  Nye being back on the podium in first place in race three.

In the Fiesta Junior Championship both races saw the same podium with Jack Davidson in first place, Scott Cansdale in second and James Waite in third.

The Track Attack MR2 Classic Racing Series found Elliot Dunmore in his Mini Cooper S win both races.

Sunday saw the BMW Nankang Tyres Compact Cup take to the track with Steven Dailly winning race one and taking second place in race two,

James Gornall taking second place in race one and first place in race two and Samuel Carrington Yates taking third place in both races

Allison Remzi        Images ©Andy Fitzpatrick